Chief Minister

Mr. Mahmood Khan (since 17th August 2018)

Throughout the evolution of our system, facilitating our citizens has always been the core mandate of our government where needs and co...

Mr. Mahmood Khan (since 17th August 2018)

Throughout the evolution of our system, facilitating our citizens has always been the core mandate of our government where needs and concerns of the citizens have been given utmost priority regardless of the socio-economic conditions that have prevailed.  Supporting the same vision, we believe in facilitating our citizens by considering their valuable participation through consultation and involvement by giving weight to their suggestions.

To serve this purpose, the government of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa wants to provide the citizens of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa with an opportunity to seamlessly communicate with all government entities and have their issues resolved on priority basis. With this, we hope to enable the establishment of a culture of quantified performance management where various government entities can be held accountable for their mandated roles and responsibilities. To solve this problem, we have established this cell that will put forward recommendations of the citizens in order to assure public facilitation.

Therefore, we encourage you to register complaints against any employee in the departments under our control; we will act if the complaints are genuine, not biased, and correct. May Allah Help us to achieve the confidence of the people and deliver according to the expectations of the people of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa. 

Governor

The firm commitment of the people of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa has succeeded in carving out a prosperous province. The citizens are renowned for their remarkable skills in various walks of life, which has enabled them to face...

The firm commitment of the people of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa has succeeded in carving out a prosperous province. The citizens are renowned for their remarkable skills in various walks of life, which has enabled them to face challenges and remain optimistic under adverse conditions. However, despite the existing challenges, the Government of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa continues to redeem its pledge to sustain peace, freedom, equality and social justice as core values of its governance.

With the constant dedication and support of the citizens, I am confident that Khyber Pakhtunkhwa has reformed and will soon be able to overcome all odds. Our provincial government is pursuing a wide range of institutional and development projects that will instill peace, tolerance and harmony in KP.


As a member of the ruling party, I am dedicated to ensure that all the people of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa have the opportunity to pursue an education, gain employment, and practice their faith without hindrance or fear.

Chief Secretary

Mr. Dr. Shahzad Khan Bangash  (since 18 November, 2021)

In a world where the digital revolution has impacted every aspect of peoples' lives, citizen welfare has become an in...

Mr. Dr. Shahzad Khan Bangash  (since 18 November, 2021)

In a world where the digital revolution has impacted every aspect of peoples' lives, citizen welfare has become an integral part of public policy. Therefore, it has become extremely important that institutions run more efficiently, effectively, and transparently with improved governance mechanisms. This entails that the public should have access to information and public offices, they have an active voice in decision making and they have a sense of ownership and inclusiveness in public affairs. This encompasses international best practices ranging from performance and accountability of all tiers of administrations to service delivery, open government, and full public participation at different levels of administrative affairs. This strategy is a living document and an attempt to align efforts towards a transparent, accountable, and performance-oriented public sector that meets the expectations of the people. 

As we embark on this journey, I urge all public functionaries to ensure its implementation in letter & spirit and hope all public representatives & stakeholders including the general public will provide their valuable feedback and insight.

About Khyber Pakhtunkhwa

Khyber Pakhtunkhwa is the land of hospitality, mesmerizing landscapes, comprehensive culture, astonishing history, legendry conquerors and a hub of tourism. The province is located in the northwestern region of the country. The total area of the province is 101,741 km². The Population of the province is 35 million with 52% males and 48% females, comprising of 11.9% of Pakistan's total population.
The literacy rate of the province is 53%. It is the third literate province of the country. The youth of the province is complemented with extensive vision and innovative ideas to transform the province. The government is empowering them with employable skills to unleash their potential. About 50% of the Khyber Pakhtunkhwa’s population is young. It is evident by statistics that the province, comprising of majority of youth, has extensive potential to contribute to a prosperous country.

Khyber Pakhtunkhwa is the land of hospitality, mesmerizing landscapes, comprehensive culture, astonishing history, legendry conquerors and a hub of tourism. The province is located in the northwestern region of the country. The total area of the province is 101,741 km². The Population of the province is 35 million with 52% males and 48% females, comprising of 11.9% of Pakistan's total population.
The literacy rate of the province is 53%. It is the third literate province of the country. The youth of the province is complemented with extensive vision and innovative ideas to transform the province. The government is empowering them with employable skills to unleash their potential. About 50% of the Khyber Pakhtunkhwa’s population is young. It is evident by statistics that the province, comprising of majority of youth, has extensive potential to contribute to a prosperous country.
The province is enriched with fascinating history and archeology. It is an appealing destination for adventures, archaeologists and explorers. The province is well known for its ancient roots. There are number of archaeological sites. The climate ranges from extreme conditions throughout the province. The northern region experiences extremely cold and snowy winters, with heavy rainfall and pleasant summers, whereas the southern parts of KP experience fairly less severe winters, moderate rainfall and hotter summer.
Khyber Pakhtunkhwa plays a vital role in portaging a positive impact at the international level. Its exotic beauty of northern areas captivates the tourist’s interest around the globe. Lust green valleys and ice-packed mountains of the province give a competitive edge to other provinces in terms of tourism. Tourists destinations with alluring natural beauty are also playing significant role in proving employment to unskilled people in most remote locations.
Khyber Pakhtunkhwa has the third-largest provincial economy in Pakistan. The province contributes 10% of Pakistan’s GDP and 20% in mining output. The province dominates the economy in forestry and agriculture by generating heavy revenue. Khyber Pakhtunkhwa is also known for its exceptional and tempting cuisines. The traditional techniques are retained over generations which makes them exclusive.

No Records found

Regulation and Enforcement Rules 2017
Description: Regulation and Enforcement Rules 2017 |
Minor Minerals Permit Rules 2017
Description: Minor Minerals Permit Rules 2017 |
Royalty Auction Rules 2017
Description: Royalty Auction Rules 2017 |
Minerals Auction Rules 2017
Description: Minerals Auction Rules 2017 |
Prevention of Conflict of Interest Rules 2017
Description: Prevention of Conflict of Interest Rules 2017 |
Post Graduate Medical Institute (Function) Rules 2017
Description: Post Graduate Medical Institute (Function) Rules 2 |
Wildlife Force Rules 2017
Description: Wildlife Force Rules 2017 |
View All
Designation Department / Directorate Contact / Extension Email Address
Director Directorate of Fisheries 9212096
Dy. Director Directorate of Fisheries 9213793
Dy. Director Directorate of Fisheries 9213793
Dy. Director Directorate of Fisheries 9213793
Dy. Director Food (A & C) Directorate of Fisheries 9239785
Director Food Directorate Of Food 091-9225378 fooddirectoratekpk@gmail.com
2.Deputy Director (A&C BPS-18) Directorate Of Food 091-9225382 fooddirectoratekpk@gmail.com
3.Deputy Director (F&I BPS-18) Directorate Of Food 091-922580 fooddirectoratekpk@gmail.com
Dy. Director Food (F & I) Directorate Of Food 9239421
4.Deputy Director (Account BPS-18) Directorate Of Food 091-9225381 fooddirectoratekpk@gmail.com
Dy. Director Accounts Directorate Of Food 9239456
5.Deputy Director (Dispatch BPS-18) Directorate Of Food 03000344709 fooddirectoratekpk@gmail.com
Statistical Officer Directorate Of Food 9239738
Statistical Officer Directorate Of Food 9239738
6.Assistant Director (Establishment BPS-17) Directorate Of Food 091-9225382
7.Assistant Director (Coordination BPS-17) Directorate Of Food 091-9225382
8.Assistant Director (Inspection BPS-17) Directorate Of Food 091-922580 kifayatkhan9910@gmail.com
9.Assistant Director (Supply BPS-17) Directorate Of Food 091-922580
10.Assistant Director (Dispatch BPS-17) Directorate Of Food 091-
11.Regional Audit Officer (BPS-17) Directorate Of Food 091-9225381
12.Account Officer (BPS_17) Directorate Of Food 091-9225381 saidforsama@gmail.com
13.Statistical Officer (BPS-17) Directorate Of Food 091-9225379 ibrahimroman730@gmail.com
. Directorate Of Food Divisional Assistant Director Food Department
15.Assistant Director Food (BPS-17) D.I.Khan Directorate Of Food 0966-9280278 , 03469168426
16.Assistant Director Food (BPS-17) Bannu Directorate Of Food 09289270043 ,03469168426
17.Assistant Director Food (BPS-17) Kohat Directorate Of Food 09229260234
18.Assistant Director Food (BPS-17) Peshawar Directorate Of Food 0912322354 , 03339777011
19.Assistant Director Food (BPS-17) Mardan Directorate Of Food 09379230342 , 03144774469 adfmardan4724@gmail.com
20.Assistant Director Food (BPS-17) Malakand Directorate Of Food 09469240316 , 03139831996 adfswat@gmail.com
21.Assistant Director Food (BPS-17) Hazara Directorate Of Food 09929310326 , 03339059117 dadfood607@gmail.com
. Directorate Of Food Storage & Enforcement Officers
23.Storage & Enforcement Officer (BPS-17) NRC Azakhel Directorate Of Food 0923580077 ,03479269592 s.eo.nrc.azakhel@gmail.com
24.Storage & Enforcement Officer (BPS-17) PRC Peshawar Directorate Of Food 0912352354 prcpeshawar@gmail.com
25.Rationing Controller (BPS-17) Peshawar Directorate Of Food 0912652462 , 03449879491 rationingcontroller@gmail.com
. Directorate Of Food District Food Controller Food Department
27.District Food Controller(BPS-17) Mardan Directorate Of Food 09379230028 dfcmardan2018@gmail.com
28.District Food Controller(BPS-17) Dir Lower Directorate Of Food 09459250104 ,03339009255 dfcdirlower@gmail.com
29.District Food Controller(BPS-17) Swabi Directorate Of Food 2938223625 dfcswabi@gmail.com
30.District Food Controller(BPS-17) Nowshera Directorate Of Food 09239220095 dfcnsr@gmail.com
31.District Food Controller(BPS-17) Bannu Directorate Of Food 9289270043 , 03319802752 dfcbannu11@gmail.com
32.District Food Controller(BPS-17) Swat Directorate Of Food 09469240316 , 03469458400 dfcswat@gmail.com
33.District Food Controller(BPS-17) Karak Directorate Of Food 0927211010 dfckarak@gmail.com
34.District Food Controller(BPS-17) Tank Directorate Of Food 0963510065 dfctank2@gmail.com
35.District Food Controller(BPS-17) Malakand Directorate Of Food 0932332100 ,03000993355 dfcmkd1@gmail.com
36.District Food Controller(BPS-17) Abbotabad Directorate Of Food 09929310326 dfcat4194@gmail.com
37.District Food Controller(BPS-17) Buner Directorate Of Food 0939512165 , 03459332078 dfcbuner@gmail.com
38.District Food Controller(BPS-17) DIKHAN Directorate Of Food 09669280278 dfcdikhan1@gmail.com
39.District Food Controller(BPS-17) Chitral Directorate Of Food 0943412567 , 03449107466 dfcchitral@gmail.com
41.District Food Controller(BPS-17) Hangu Directorate Of Food 0925921662 , 03339102206 salahuddinkhanfood@gmail.com
40.District Food Controller(BPS-17) Lakki Marwat Directorate Of Food 0969510096 , 0300850777 dfclakki@gmail.com
42.District Food Controller(BPS-17) Battagram Directorate Of Food 0997310029 , 03361903517
43.District Food Controller(BPS-17) Charsadda Directorate Of Food 0919220116 , 03339205232
44.District Food Controller(BPS-17) Dir Upper Directorate Of Food 03468985007
45.District Food Controller(BPS-17) Haripur Directorate Of Food 099561149
46.District Food Controller(BPS-17) Kohat Directorate Of Food 09229260234 , 03442959595
47.District Food Controller(BPS-17) Mansehra Directorate Of Food 0997920075 , 03003641619
48.District Food Controller(BPS-17) Shangla Directorate Of Food -
49.District Food Controller(BPS-17) Torghar Directorate Of Food -
Dy: Director Directorate of Health Ser 9212418
Dy: Director (Personnel) Directorate of Health Ser 9210319
Dy: Director (PH) Directorate of Health Ser 9210851
Dy: Director (Admin) Directorate of Health Ser 9213798
Dy: Director (Admin) Directorate of Health Ser 9213798
Provl: AIDS Manager Directorate of Health Ser 9218639
Provl: Manager TBC Programme Directorate of Health Ser 9217593
Dy: Manager TBC Directorate of Health Ser 9217594
Director Directorate of Higher Edu 9211025
Addl: Director Directorate of Higher Edu 9211803
Dy: Director (E) Directorate of Higher Edu 9210242
Dy: Director (P & D) Directorate of Higher Edu 9210217
Dy: Directress Directorate of Higher Edu 9213009
Inspector Physical Education Directorate of Higher Edu 9210215
Director Directorate of Industries 9210287
Addl: Director Directorate of Industries 19211102
Chief Inspector of Boilers Directorate of Industries 9210251
Dy: Director (Commerce) Directorate of Industries 9210274
Assistant Director (IND) Directorate of Industries 9210234
Assistant Director Coordination Directorate of Industries 9211198
Admin Officer Directorate of Industries 921`0229
Director Directorate of Informatio 091-9210136
Assistant Director Admin Directorate of Informatio 091-9223610
Assistant Director Advertisement Directorate of Informatio 091-9223616
Assistant Director Directorate of Informatio 9223609
AD PB Directorate of Informatio 091-9223606
Assistant Director (Transport) Directorate of Informatio 091-9223612
AD Transport Directorate of Informatio 091-9223608
Assistant Director (Film & EM) Directorate of Informatio 9213878
Assistant Director (Advt) Directorate of Informatio 9210255
Assistant Director IT Directorate of Informatio 091-9223607
Assistant Director (Litigation) Directorate of Informatio 9210193
Assistant Director litigation Directorate of Informatio 091-9223612
Station Director FM Radio Peshawar Directorate of Informatio 9214200
Assistant Director (IT) Directorate of Informatio 9210310
Budget officer Directorate of Informatio 091-9223613
PPO Directorate of Informatio 091-9223609
Information Officer Directorate of Informatio 9210199
PS to Director Directorate of Informatio 091-9210136
Information Officer Directorate of Informatio 9210199
Information Officer Directorate of Informatio 9214200 , 9214198
Information Officer Directorate of Informatio 9210193
Latest News and Events
Kashmir Solidarity Walk
Kashmir Solidarity Walk

Aug 04, 2022
...
READ MORE

داخلہ مہم کا آغاز.
داخلہ مہم کا آغاز.

Aug 02, 2022
#پڑھے_گا_تو_بڑھے_گا_خیب...
READ MORE

بی آر ٹی پشاور کی 62 نئی بسیں
بی آر ٹی پشاور کی 62 نئی بسیں

Aug 02, 2022
عوام کیلئے بڑی خوشخبری ۔۔۔بی آر ٹی پشاور کی 62 نئی بسیں چین سے کراچی پہنچ گئی۔62 بسوں کے شامل ہونے سے مجموعی تعداد 220 ہوجائیگی۔مزید 24 بسوں کی آمد جلد متوقع ۔...
READ MORE

ٹرانس پشاور نے بہترین سمارٹ ٹکٹنگ کی بدولت بین الاقوامی ایوارڈ اپنے نام کر لیا۔
ٹرانس پشاور نے بہترین سمارٹ ٹکٹنگ کی بدولت بین الاقوامی ایوارڈ اپنے نام کر لیا۔

Jul 20, 2022
ٹرانس پشاور نے بہترین سمارٹ ٹکٹنگ کی بدولت بین الاقوامی ایوارڈ اپنے نام کر لیا۔...
READ MORE

Chief Minister Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Mahmood Khan Chairing a progress review meeting on New Peshawar Valley Project
Chief Minister Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Mahmood Khan Chairing a progress review meeting on New Peshawar Valley Project

Jul 19, 2022
وزیراعلیٰ خیبرپختونخوا محمود خان کی زیر صدارت صوبے کے اہم رہائشی منصوبے نیو پشاور ویلی کے حوالے سے ایک اہم اجلاس گزشتہ روز وزیراعلیٰ ہاوس پشاور میں منعقد ہوا۔ اجلاس کو منصوبے پر عملدرآمد کے سلسلے میں اب تک کی پیشرفت اور جاری اقدامات کی تکمیل ...
READ MORE

Chief Minister Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Mahmood Khan visit to Karak
Chief Minister Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Mahmood Khan visit to Karak

Jul 19, 2022
وزیراعلی خیبر پختونخوا محمود خان کا سیلاب سے متاثرہ تحصیل تحت نصرتی ضلع کرک کا دورہ وزیراعلی کا انفراسٹرکچر کی بحالی کے لیے 30 کروڑ روپے کے خصوصی پیکج کا اعلان....
READ MORE

عید الاضحی کے موقع پر 1 لاکھ 30 ہزار سے زائد مقامی اور 80 غیر ملکی سیاحوں نے خیبر پختونخوا  کے سیاحتی مقامات کا رح کیا۔
عید الاضحی کے موقع پر 1 لاکھ 30 ہزار سے زائد مقامی اور 80 غیر ملکی سیاحوں نے خیبر پختونخوا کے سیاحتی مقامات کا رح کیا۔

Jul 15, 2022
صوبہ خیبرپختونخوا کی گلیات ڈویلپمنٹ اتھارٹی نے سیاحتی مقامات پر موجود سیاحوں کو 24 گھنٹوں کے اندر اندر علاقہ چھوڑنے کا حکم دے دیا ہے۔ ...
READ MORE

Revision of Basic Pay Scales & Allowances of Civil Servants of the KP Government
Revision of Basic Pay Scales & Allowances of Civil Servants of the KP Government

Jul 15, 2022
Khyber Pakhtunkhwa government in its annual budget for the year 2022-23 on Monday announced a raise of 15 percent in salaries and pension of its employees. ...
READ MORE

خیبرپختونخوا انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی بورڈ اور یونیورسٹی آف سوات کے درمیان مفاہمتی یادداشت پر دستخط کے حوالے سے تقریب۔
خیبرپختونخوا انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی بورڈ اور یونیورسٹی آف سوات کے درمیان مفاہمتی یادداشت پر دستخط کے حوالے سے تقریب۔

Jul 15, 2022
پشاور: خیبرپختونخوا انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی بورڈ اور یونیورسٹی آف سوات کے درمیان مفاہمتی یادداشت پر دستخط کے حوالے سے تقریب۔ پشاور: تقریب ...
READ MORE

خیبر پختونخوا حکومت کی ایک اور بڑی کامیابی
خیبر پختونخوا حکومت کی ایک اور بڑی کامیابی

Jul 07, 2022
خیبر پختونخوا حکومت کی ایک اور بڑی کامیابی وزیراعلی محمود خان نے پشاور کیلئے بڑا منصوبہ منظور کرالیا۔پشاور شہر پر ٹریفک کا دباو کم کرنے کیلئے بڑا منصوبہ منظور ۔ رن...
READ MORE

Two-year Pilot Project in five Districts of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa has been completed.
Two-year Pilot Project in five Districts of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa has been completed.

Jul 05, 2022
پاکستان الائنس فار میتھس اینڈ سائنس اور محکمہ تعلیم خیبر پختونخوا کے باہمی اشتراک سے خیبر پختونخوا کے پانچ اضلاع سوات، ایبٹ آباد، پشاور، اورکزئی اور خیبر میں جاری دو سالہ پائلٹ پراجیکٹ تعمیر مکمل ہوا. وزیر تعلیم شہر...
READ MORE

76th meeting of the Provincial Cabinet chaired by Chief Minister Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Mahmood Khan
76th meeting of the Provincial Cabinet chaired by Chief Minister Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Mahmood Khan

Jul 05, 2022
‏وزیراعلی خیبر پختونخوا محمود خان کی زیر صدارت صوبائی کابینہ کا 76 واں اجلاس...
READ MORE

MOU Signing Ceremony of Contracts worth about Rs. 6 billion at the Chief Minister's House, Peshawar
MOU Signing Ceremony of Contracts worth about Rs. 6 billion at the Chief Minister's House, Peshawar

Jul 05, 2022
حکومت خیبر پختونخوا کا ڈیجیٹل ٹرانسفرمیشن کی طرف اہم پیشرفت، مختلف اداروں کے ساتھ 5 اہم معاہدوں پر دستخط۔ ...
READ MORE

MOU Signed with NADRA for the establishment of Citizen Facilitation Centers
MOU Signed with NADRA for the establishment of Citizen Facilitation Centers

Jun 30, 2022
MOU Signed with NADRA for the establishment of Citizen Facilitation Centers. These CFC's will enable the citizens to avail the government services at the ease of their doorstep. Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Information Technology Board (KPITB) is going to establish 7 Citizen Facilitation Centres (CFCs) in all the district headquarters of the province with the aim of provision of all the government services under one roof...
READ MORE

Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Education Minister shahram khan taraka chaired a textbook board review meeting.
Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Education Minister shahram khan taraka chaired a textbook board review meeting.

Jun 30, 2022
وزیر تعلیم خیبر پختون خوا شہرام ترکئی کی زیرصدارت ٹیکسٹ بک بورڈ کا جائزہ اجلاس۔...
READ MORE

Facebook

Instagram

Official Websites